Thursday, April 2, 2009

Random thoughts

Diet- Do you ever wonder why the first 3 letters are DIE? We decided not to diet, but to simply choose better, more nutritious foods and hopefully we will lose some weight in the process.

I am over my strep throat - but now Luke is down for the count. He was sick yesterday and today with fever and sore throat. A throat culture came back negative for strep, but he was put on antibiotics since his throat looked so nasty.

Australian school project- Luke is learning so much about your wonderful country. Thank you all for sending him links and he is looking forward to receiving postals in the mail from those who emailed me about sending him a package. My bloggy friends are truly the bestest, most generous people out there!

Spring Break for the kids starts next Friday- Yay! Spring is here at last!!

Stress Knots- I have 2 knots at the back of my neck on each side of my vertebrae. One is the size of a pea, the other the size of a marble. My doctor said they were stress knots. Ugh, they are painful and give me terrible headaches and muscle spasms. Ice packs on the neck and Hubby giving me a neck massage helps. Does anyone else deal with these? What has helped you?

7 comments:

Farmer's Daughter said...

My spring break starts next Friday, too! (I'm counting the days...)

Tatersmama said...

Angelena, I'm still working on a parcel for Luke, but it's gonna be a small one, I'm afraid. I hope the Ripple Cake kind of makes up for it... ;-)

Stress knots? You probably don't want to hear this, but the only thing that helped mine was a trip to the chiropractor. With 7 kids, is it any wonder I have stress?? LOL!

Easter break starts here today and I have to tell you, I'm dreading the next 2 weeks!

Nancy M. said...

I hope everyone feels better soon! I do think diets can kill you, lol! I am trying to get more exercise instead.

Gill - That British Woman said...

those knots are awful, I hope they ease soon for you.......

Gill in Canada

Country Whispers said...

Pretty cool having a classmate that "made it" in his career or better yet a career that he truly loves.
I have Fibromyalgia and heat is my best friend some days. My friend gets those same knots and her doctor tells her the same...stress.
Anyways, I make cornbags that we heat in the microwave and she & I both love them. They do wonders! I'll have to ask her but I don't think she has ever tried ice before.

TheWritersPorch said...

Angie........so glad your better!
My sister had those stress knots in her neck and the only thing that helps is a heated gel neck and shoulder pack, I ordered for her from " Time For Me". I also got my Dad one for his arthritic neck!They love them!
Carol

Country Whispers said...

Well I finally got some time to sit down and go through your blog. I love it! You have so many neat tips. I am going to try many of your cleaning recipes.